Land Plants - invasive

Old Man's Beard (Clematis vitalba) on Sep 12, 2016

Submitter does not have a specimen
EDRR Status: No Response/Action Required

Description of specimen

The two plots of empty land on the south side of the Terwilliger bridge over I-5 have large amounts of Old Man's Bead growing on them. The plant is listed as a noxious weed by the Oregon Department of Agriculture. The plants on these sites are already into the canopy of the trees and have flowered, ready to spread themselves across the neighborhood. The plots are on the E and West side of Terwilliger and are below the grade of the road as it comes over the bridge.

Also the triangle of land and the ditch west of 11th on Spring Garden Road is overgrown with weed to the point that it is overwhelming the plantings.

Could you take care of these areas?

Thanks.

Commentary

None