Land Plants - invasive

Policeman's Helmet (Impatiens glandulifera) on Sep 16, 2016

Submitter does not have a specimen
EDRR Status: Local expert notified

Description of specimen

Plants on wetlands loop at Wildwood rec area


Good Afternoon Ms. Kearns,

Thank you for reporting Policeman's helmet to the Oregon Invasive Species Hotline. It is great to see local residents taking an active role to prevent the spread of invasive species.

The Clackamas Soil and Water Conservation District's WeedWise Program has been working with a number of partners, including the Sandy River Basin Watershed Council and the Bureau of Land Management to treatment policeman's helmet in this area.

Our work on policeman's helmet in the current season is completed for the year because the vast majority of plants are already seeding. Active control activities at this time of year risk spreading this invasive plant further. But thank you for reporting this observation, as it will be helpful with as we commence treatment efforts in the coming season.

Thanks again for taking the time to report. Please feel free to contact me if you have any additional questions.


Samuel Leininger
WeedWise Program Manager
Clackamas Soil & Water Conservation District
221 Molalla Ave. Suite 102
Oregon City, OR 97045

Samuel Leininger
Sept. 30, 2016, 2:56 p.m.