Land Plants - invasive

Oblong spurge (Euphorbia oblongata) on Jun 9, 2021

Submitter has sample
EDRR Status: Population treated

Description of specimen

If you're standing on the sidewalk on NW Garfield Ave (south side) and looking at the creek, the oblong spurge was directly below. 3 stems, and I pulled them all on June 8, 2021 and threw in garbage. The residential area around Dixon Creek is appearing to have a significant amount of oblong spurge.

Commentary

Confirmed as oblong spurge. It has been hand pulled and disposed in garbage.

Michael Ahr
June 9, 2021, 5:18 a.m.